Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01219, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, as to Jane Does #3 and #5, the Court acknowledges that the only on-campus allegations linked to Poe was that Poe “groomed” and “cultivated [their] trust”. (SAC, ¶¶ 33, 48.) However, the Court does not find LeRoy to be directly relevant to the allegations alleged by Jane Doe #3 or Jane Doe #5. Education Code section 44808 provides immunity to the District “unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.” (Educ. Code, § 44808.) District submitted evidence via its PMK who stated that the Europe trip was not a District-sponsored event because the District did not pay for it.