Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01219, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] the evidence in favor of that party.”¿ (Dore v. Arnold Worldwide, Inc.¿(2006)
39 Cal.4th 384, 389.)¿
Once the defendant has met that burden,
the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show that a triable issue of one or more
material facts exists as to that cause of action or a defense thereto.¿¿¿ To
establish a triable issue of material fact, the party opposing the motion must
produce substantial responsive evidence. (Sangster v. Paetkau (1998) 68
Cal.App.4th 151, 166.)
B.
Discussion
i.
District’s Duty
District
relies on Education Code section 44808, which states,
“Notwithstanding
any other provision of this code, no school district, city
or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any
officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in
any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at
any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless
such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for
such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a
school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has
otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has
failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.
In the event of such a specific
undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for
the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under
the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board.”
(Educ. Code, § 44808.)
District
argues that it is undisputed that it had not undertaken any role on the dates
of the alleged incidents, asserting the allegations of sexual assault occurred exclusively
off-campus, unrelated to any school activity or function. Specifically,