Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01267, Date: 2024-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] matters for Brown. (Declaration of Matthew Kamen (“Kamen Decl.”), ¶¶ 3-4.)
Here, the proof of service filed by
Plaintiff on February 15, 2024 purports to show that Defendant Brown was served
via substituted service on December 1, 2023. The service of summons further
notes that it was mailed to an address outside of California with return
receipt requested. The return receipt
appears to show a signature by one Sofia Olsom, but it has no date.
Service by mail to a person outside of
California is permitted by Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40. Section
415.40 provides,
“A
summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by
this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the
person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a
return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed
complete on the 10th day after such mailing.”
Service by
mail under Section 415.40 requires that the proof of service include “evidence
satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to
be served, by a signed receipt or other evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 417.20,
subd. (a).)