Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01278, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] diligence in efforts to serve in person or by substituted service methods. A motion to quash in a UD case follows the
procedure in general civil actions except as tot eh timing of the hearing on the
motion. Per Code of Civil Procedure §
1167.4, the hearing on a UD motion to quash is required to be set within a week
of the filing of the notice of motion.
B.
Discussion
Here, Defendant argues
that the taping and/or leaving of the summons and complaint on the driveway of
the Premises was not valid as Code of Civil Procedure § 415.45 states:
(a) A
summons in an action for unlawful detainer of real property may be served by
posting if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which
the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable
diligence be served in any manner specified in this article other than
publication and that:
(1) A
cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he
is a necessary or proper party to the action; or
(2) The party to be
served has or claims an interest in real property in this state that is subject
to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists
wholly or in part in excluding such party from any interest in such property.
(b) The court shall order the summons
to be posted on the premises in a manner most likely to give actual notice to
the party to be served and direct that a copy of the summons and of the
complaint be forthwith mailed by certified mail to such party at his last known
address.
(c) Service of summons in this manner
is deemed complete on the 10th day after posting and mailing.
(d) Notwithstanding an order for
posting of the summons, a summons may be served in any other manner authorized
by this article, except publication, in which event such service shall
supersede any posted summons.
However,
Defendant contends that Plaintiff did not mail the summons and complaint to the
Defendant, therefore, the posting and/or taping of the summons and complaint on
the driveway of the Premises did not constitute valid service.
In