Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01292, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 387, subd. (d)(1).) 

 

Where an employee brings an action for damages proximately caused by a third person, an employer who pays or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, may also make a claim or bring an action against the third person. (Lab. Code, § 3852.) “[T]he employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents.” (Ibid.)

 

“A workers’ compensation carrier is authorized to attempt recovery of benefits paid either through the maintenance of an independent action (Lab. Code, § 3852), intervention in the employee’s action (Lab. Code, § 3853), or assertion of lien rights in the employee’s recovery (Lab.