Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV0130, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Responses to Requests for Production of Documents Nos. 1-83
To each of Defendants 83 requests, Plaintiff provided the
same response as Plaintiff Curtis. The Court’s
assessment and ruling as to Plaintiff Lee’s responses and production are thus
the same, i.e., the Court orders Plaintiff to provide further responses without
objection.
C.
Sanctions
Sanctions are mandatory in
connection with motions to compel responses to interrogatories and requests for
production of documents against any party, person, or attorney who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel.¿¿(CCP. §§ 2030.290(c),¿2030.300(d),¿2031.300(c),¿and
2031.310(h).) However, sanctions are not mandatory if the court “finds that the
one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”¿¿(Id.)
Here, Defendants have requested $2,647.25
per motion. This is based on Defendants’ counsel 4.55 hours of time at a
billing rate of $395 per hour ($1,797.25/motion.) Defendants’ counsel also
anticipated he would incur an additional 2 hours of time to respond to an