Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV0130, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] not specify that it is seeking all of this information. However, the Court also
recognizes that the responses is not per se a “fact”. As such, the Court GRANTS
the motion as to SROG 41 and requires Plaintiff to provide further responses.
If Plaintiff does not have facts to support this allegation, it can respond
indicating such.
Motion for Order Compelling Dyniesha Curtis’ Responses to
Requests for Production of Documents, Nos 1-83
To each of
Defendants 83 requests, Plaintiff provided the same response stating:
Objection. The demand does not comply with Code of
Civil Procedure §2031.030(c)(2) in that it requests the production of documents
and things within 30 days of service of the demand which is not legally
recognized by the Discovery Code. Code of Civil Procedure §2031.030(c)(2)
Specifies “a reasonable time for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling
that is at least 30 days after service of the demand, unless the court for good
cause shown has granted leave to specify an earlier date.” Defendant has not
obtained a court order granting leave to specify an earlier date.
Defendants
note that these 83 requests sough documents regarding and/or supporting: g: (i)
communications between the parties, (ii) the alleged written lease agreements,