Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01329, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.    Sanctions

 

Sanctions are mandatory in connection with motions to compel responses to interrogatories and requests for production of documents against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel.¿¿(CCP. §§ 2030.290(c),¿2030.300(d),¿2031.300(c),¿and 2031.310(h).) However, sanctions are not mandatory if the court “finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”¿¿(Id.) 

 

Here, Plaintiff has requested sanctions for her Motion to Compel Further Discovery of Form Interrogatories, Set One in the amount of $1,000, and $1,000 for the Requests for Productions, Set One.