Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01495, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, Plaintiff asserts it is entitled to sanctions against Ford and its counsel in the amount of $2,610. As this time, the Court does not award sanctions as the meet and confer efforts indicate that Ford was willing to produce the documentation subject to a protective order, and the requests were still brought.

 

D.    Ford’s Motion for Protective Order

 

Legal Standard

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.060(a), “[w]hen an inspection copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” The Court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. (C.C.P. § 2031.060(b).)