Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01520, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant notes that all known prospective witnesses with knowledge of the accident and injuries reside in Texas, as well as all known records, documents, and other physical evidence related to this accident.

 

            Further, Defendant notes that LYFT is a TNC in Texas, and TNCs are governed by the Texas TNC Statute, which defines a TNC as an “entity that, for compensation, enables a passenger to prearrange with a driver, exclusively through the entity’s digital network, a digitally prearranged ride. (Tex. Occ. Code, § 2402.001.) Texas Occupations Code Section 2402.003(a) states in relevant part, “the regulation of transportation network companies, drivers logged in to a digital network, and vehicles used to provide digitally prearranged rides: (1) is an exclusive power and function of this state…”. Texas has implemented a detailed insurance structure governing this arrangement. (Tex. Ins. Code §§ 1954.001 et seq.)

 

Suitable Alternative

 

            Defendant argues that Texas is not only a suitable forum, but also the more appropriate forum.