Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01520, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] having a Miami, Florida address, and who is not a party to this lawsuit. Defendant
notes that all known prospective witnesses with knowledge of the accident and
injuries reside in Texas, as well as all known records, documents, and other
physical evidence related to this accident.
Further, Defendant notes that LYFT
is a TNC in Texas, and TNCs are governed by the Texas TNC Statute, which
defines a TNC as an “entity that, for compensation, enables a passenger to
prearrange with a driver, exclusively through the entity’s digital network, a
digitally prearranged ride. (Tex. Occ. Code, § 2402.001.) Texas Occupations
Code Section 2402.003(a) states in relevant part, “the regulation of
transportation network companies, drivers logged in to a digital network, and
vehicles used to provide digitally prearranged rides: (1) is an exclusive power
and function of this state…”. Texas has implemented a detailed insurance
structure governing this arrangement. (Tex. Ins. Code §§ 1954.001 et seq.)
Suitable
Alternative
Defendant argues that Texas is not
only a suitable forum, but also the more appropriate forum. First, Defendant