Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01520, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Report, as having a Miami, Florida address, and who is not a party to this
lawsuit. Defendant notes that all known prospective witnesses with knowledge of
the accident and injuries reside in Texas, as well as all known records,
documents, and other physical evidence related to this accident.
Further,
Defendant notes that LYFT is a TNC in Texas, and TNCs are governed by the Texas
TNC Statute, which defines a TNC as an “entity that, for compensation, enables
a passenger to prearrange with a driver, exclusively through the entity’s
digital network, a digitally prearranged ride. (Tex. Occ. Code, § 2402.001.)
Texas Occupations Code Section 2402.003(a) states in relevant part, “the
regulation of transportation network companies, drivers logged in to a digital
network, and vehicles used to provide digitally prearranged rides: (1) is an
exclusive power and function of this state…”. Texas has implemented a detailed
insurance structure governing this arrangement. (Tex. Ins. Code §§ 1954.001 et
seq.)
Suitable Alternative
Defendant
argues that Texas is not only a suitable forum, but also the more appropriate
forum.