Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01520, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] interest in litigation involving injuries that occurred outside of California
by non-residents. Defendant supports this argument by noting that Texas has passed
specific laws regulating all facets of Plaintiff’s lawsuit, and the insurance
at play is based on Texas regulations. Defendant further notes that dismissal
is warranted because neither the Court nor the jury in California would be
burdened with interpreting and applying Texas law to decide this Texas action
in a heavily-regulated space.
Lastly,
in opposition, Plaintiff argues that California Code of Civil Procedure section
410.40 requires that “any person may maintain an action or proceeding in a court
of this state against a foreign corporation or nonresident person where the
action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or
undertaking for which a choice of California law has been made in whole or in
part by the parties thereto and which (a) is a contract, agreement, or
undertaking, contingent or otherwise, relating to a transaction involving in
the aggregate not less than one million dollars ($1,000,000), and (b) contains
a provision or provisions under which the foreign corporation or nonresident
agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.”
In
its reply brief, LYFT, Inc. assert that section 410.40 is inapplicable because
there is no contract claim pending before the court, nor does the pending proposed
First Amended Complaint purport to state a breach of contract claim. In a duel of competing exhibits provided to the