Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01630, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Stillgawon Decl. ¶ 4.)

 

            In opposition, Plaintiff argues that Defendants cannot authenticate the purported electronic signature of Plaintiff. Plaintiff concedes that while Civil Code § 1633.7 provides that an electronic signature shall have the same legal effect as a handwritten signature, all writings – including electronic signatures – must be properly authenticated before the writing may be received into evidence. (Evidence Code §1401.) As such, Plaintiff contends that under Civil Code §1633.9, authentication of an electronic signature requires the proponent of the signature to show the signature is, in fact, the signature of the person the proponent claims it is. The statute states, “[a]n electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.” (Civil Code §1633.9(a).) Plaintiff relies on Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Grp. (2014) 232 Cal. App. 4th 836, 842, discussed below.