Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV01630, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civil Code §1633.9(a).) Plaintiff relies on Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Grp. (2014) 232 Cal. App. 4th 836, 842, discussed below.

 

In Ruiz, the Court of Appeal held that the defendant moving for an order compelling arbitration “did not present sufficient evidence to support a finding that the electronic signature on the 2011 agreement was the act of [the plaintiff].” (Id.) “Under Civil Code section 1633.7, enacted in 1999 as part of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (Civ. Code, § 1633.1 et seq.; Stats. 1999, ch. 428, § 1, pp. 2809–2816), an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature (Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subd. (a) [“A ... signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”] ).