Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23IWUD01852, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] without the landlord’s permission; (3) that the tenant is in default for
nonpayment of rent; (4) that the tenant was properly served with the 3-day
notice; and (5) that the default continues after the notice period has
elapsed. (Code Civ. Proc., §1161 (2); Borsuk
v. Appellate Division of Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 607, 613.)
Each of these elements is present in Plaintiff’s Complaint. As such, the Motion
for Judgment on the Pleadings is DENIED as to this issue.
Service of the
Three-Day Notice
Defendants argue that the Three-Day notice violations
Code of Civil Procedure § 2015.5(a), and has a defective declaration of notice
of service. Code of Civil Procedure § 2015.5(a) requires the certification or
declaration attached to the proof of service to be in substantially the
following form: “(a) If executed within this state: ‘I certify (or declare)
under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct’:
____________(Date and Place) (Signature).” Here, such a verification is
present, as evidenced by Plaintiff’s Exhibit 3 to the Complaint, signed by
Guillermo Verjan. That proof of service
indicates service by posting and mailing as permitted by Code of Civil
Procedure section 1162. As such, on