Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23IWUD01852, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §1161 (2); Borsuk v. Appellate Division of Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 607, 613.) Each of these elements is present in Plaintiff’s Complaint. As such, the Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings is DENIED as to this issue.

 

 Service of the Three-Day Notice

 

            Defendants argue that the Three-Day notice violations Code of Civil Procedure § 2015.5(a), and has a defective declaration of notice of service. Code of Civil Procedure § 2015.5(a) requires the certification or declaration attached to the proof of service to be in substantially the following form: “(a) If executed within this state: ‘I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct’: ____________(Date and Place) (Signature).” Here, such a verification is present, as evidenced by Plaintiff’s Exhibit 3 to the Complaint, signed by Guillermo Verjan.