Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23STCV02546, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] manufacturer’s limited powertrain warranty at the time the buyer purchased it
from a used car dealership, brought an action against the manufacturer for
breach of express warranty under Civil Code § 1793.2(d)(2). The trial court
granted manufacturer’s motion for summary judgment. The Court of Appeal upheld
the trial court’s ruling and held that a used truck with an unexpired express
warranty was not a “new motor vehicle” subject to the refund-or-replace
provision of the Song-Beverly Act. (Rodriguez, 77 Cal.App.5th at p.
215.) The Rodriguez Court explained that Civil Code § 1793.2(d)(2)
applies to the sale of new vehicles only, which is defined in Civil Code §
1793.22(e)(2) as, “a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes…[and includes] a dealer-owned vehicle
and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car
warranty.” The Rodriguez Court considered the language of the provision,
its statutory context, and legislative intent and history and concluded that
the phrase “’other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty’
unambiguously refers to cars that come with a new or full express warranty.”