Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23STCV02546, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1) the vehicle had a nonconformity covered by the express warranty that
substantially impaired the use, value or safety of the vehicle (the
nonconformity element); (2) the vehicle was presented to an authorized
representative of the manufacturer of the vehicle for repair (the presentation
element); and (3) the manufacturer or his representative did not repair the
nonconformity after a reasonable number of repair attempts (the failure to
repair element). (Oregel v. Am. Isuzu Motors, Inc. (2001) 90 Cal. App.
4th 1094, 1101.) Civil Code section 1795.5 provides: “Notwithstanding the
provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 1791 defining consumer goods to mean
‘new’ goods, the obligation of a distributor or retail seller of used consumer
goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given shall be the same as that
imposed on manufacturers under this chapter,” except for two specified
exceptions.
The
demurrer relies on Rodriguez v. FCA U.S., LLC (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th
209, review granted, for the proposition that the core SBA Causes of action and
the Magnuson-Moss causes of action are barred because the alleged purchase of a