Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV00017, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff is informed and believes that Defendant has been criminally charged for his conduct.

 

 

B. Procedural

 

On March 23, 2023, Defendant filed this Motion to Quash Deposition Subpoena for Production of Business Records issued to Manhattan Beach Police Department. On April 26, 2023, Plaintiff filed an opposition. On May 2, 2023, Defendant filed a reply brief. 

 

¿II. ANALYSIS ¿ 

¿ 

A.    Legal Standards

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.1 grants the trial court authority to quash a subpoena when necessary. Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.1 provides: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”

 

The official information privilege contained in Evidence Code §1040(b)(2) applies to “information acquired in confidence by a public employee in the course of his duty and not open, or officially disclosed, to the public prior to the time the claim of privilege is made.” (Id. § 1040(a).)