Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV00296, Date: 2024-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP §
2031.300.) Failure to timely respond waives all objections, including privilege
and work product. Thus, unless the party to whom the demand was directed
obtains relief from waiver, he or she cannot raise objections to the documents
demanded. There is no deadline for a motion to compel responses. Likewise, for
failure to respond, the moving party need not attempt to resolve the matter
outside court before filing the motion. Where the motion seeks only a response
to the inspection demand, no showing of "good cause" is required.
Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure
section 2033.290, subdivision (a), provides that “[o]n receipt of a particular
response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move
for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or
both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive
or incomplete[;] (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or
too general.” Notice of the motion must be
given within 45 days of service of the verified response, otherwise the
propounding party waives the right to compel a further response. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (c).) The motions must also be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration. (Code Civ.