Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV00297, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] did not give Plaintiff a determination for a prolonged period of time. Plaintiff
also asserts that she has sufficiently pled unfair activity in violation of he
UCL because Fay Servicing’s acts of negligent servicing and blaming Plaintiff
for his own mistakes, is unfair and resulted in prejudice against Plaintiff.
Standing is still
an issue under the UCL and HBOR, as the requirement of injury in fact is
dependent on whether the proper Plaintiff has been named. The Court sustains the Demurrer with leave to
amend.
Cancellation of Written
Instrument, Civil Code § 3412.
Civil Code section 3412 provides that “[a] written
instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left
outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or
voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be
delivered up or canceled.” “To prevail on a claim to cancel an instrument, a
plaintiff must prove (1) the instrument is void or voidable due to, for
example, fraud; and (2) there is a reasonable apprehension of serious injury
including pecuniary loss or the prejudicial alteration of one’s position.” (U.S.