Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV00323, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] provision of the Lease Agreement. Just as Plaintiff asserts in his opposition
to Honda’s Motion to Compel Arbitration, these claims do not rely on the terms
of the dealership’s lease agreement/financing agreement.
c. Third-Party Beneficiary
Honda
also argues that it can compel arbitration as a third-party beneficiary to the
arbitration provision. “ ‘A third party beneficiary is someone who may enforce
a contract because the contract is made expressly for his benefit.’ ” (Jensen
v. U-Haul Co. of California (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 295, 301, 226 Cal.Rptr.3d
797; see also Civ. Code, § 1559 [“[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit
of a third person, may be enforced by him ....”].) A person “only incidentally
or remotely benefited” from a contract is not a third-party beneficiary. (Lucas
v. Hamm (1961) 56 Cal.2d 583, 590, 15 Cal.Rptr. 821, 364 P.2d 685.) Thus,
“the ‘mere fact that a contract results in benefits to a third party does not