Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV00394, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 20, 2024, Court-Appointed Receiver filed this Motion for Discharge of Receiver, Exoneration of Surety, and Distribution of Proceeds. To date, no opposition has been filed. However, on November 8, 2024, Intervenor, JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. filed a Response. On November 15, 2024, Receiver filed a reply in response to JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.’s response. On November 19, 2024, County of Los Angeles and The People of the State of California filed a Joinder and Supplement to the Receiver’s Reply brief.

 

II. ANALYSIS 

 

A.    Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 564 provides that “[a] receiver may be appointed, in the manner provided in this chapter, by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending in any case in which the court is empowered by law to appoint a receiver.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 564(a).)  Subdivision (b) of section 564 lists the circumstances under which a receiver may be appointed, including after a judgment to enforce the judgment.  (Id., § 564(b).)