Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV00732, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] ruling on Defendant’s prior motion to quash.
As
such, Defendant has brought forth this Motion to Quash Plaintiffs’ Amended
Deposition Subpoena Production of Business Records served on the Manhattan
Beach PD on January 16, 2024.
B. Procedural
On February 9, 2024, Defendant filed
this Motion to Quash Amended Deposition Subpoena for Production of Business
Records. On March 8, 2024, Plaintiffs filed an opposition. On March 15, 2024,
Defendant filed a reply brief.
II. ANALYSIS ¿
¿
A.
Legal Standard
Code of
Civil Procedure § 1987.1 states, “When a subpoena requires the attendance of a
witness or the production of [documents], the court, upon motion reasonably
made by the party, the witness or any consumer described in Section 1985.3…may
make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing
compliance with it upon such terms or conditions as the court shall declare,
including protective orders.” “The court may make any other order as may be
appropriate to protect the parties, the witness, or the consumer from
unreasonable or oppressive demands including unreasonable violations of a
witness’s or consumer’s right of privacy.” (Ibid.)
Civil