Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV00820, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Boone disclose the exact testing she intends to perform at least 10 days before the exam; (4) Precluding questions about Mr. Nolazco’s family origin or his extended family as they are irrelevant and invade upon third party right-to-privacy; and (5) Requiring that any reference by Dr. Boone to matters contained in Nolazco’s medical records shall be accompanied by such medical records that Dr. Boone claims supports her findings and conclusions. The court discusses each in turn below.

 

i.                 Disclosure of Raw Data to Plaintiff’s Attorney & Section 2032.530

 

First, Plaintiff argues that Defendant is refusing to disclose the raw data of the testing materials and audio recordings to his attorney. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530, in mental examinations, “[t]he examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.530, subd. (a).) Defendant’s reply brief states that it is asking that the materials and recording be transmitted to a licensed psychologist identified by Plaintiff, instead of transmitting said materials and recordings to Plaintiff and/or Plaintiff’s attorney.