Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV00914, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 25, 2023, Plaintiff filed an opposition.
On August 31, 2023, Tesla filed a reply brief.
¿II. REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL
NOTICE
Tesla filed a request for this
Court to take judicial notice of the following document in support of their
Motion to Compel Arbitration:
1. Plaintiff
Ilaha Hajiyeva’s Complaint, filed on or about March 27, 2023, a true and
correct copy of which is attached to the Declaration of Ali Ameripour as
Exhibit “3.”
The Court grants Tesla’s request
and takes judicial notice of the above document.
III. ANALYSIS
A.
Legal Standard
¿ California Code
of Civil Procedure, Section 1281 provides that “[a] written agreement to
submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter
arising is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist
for the revocation of any contract.”¿ “California law, like federal law, favors
enforcement of valid arbitration agreements.”¿ (Armendariz v. Foundation
Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 97.)¿ “On petition
of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written