Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01002, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court notes that the California
Suprme Court granted a Petition for Review in Ochoa on July 19, 2023, while
this motion was pending.
III. EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS
Plaintiff’s Evidentiary
Objections to HMA’s Evidence:
Sustain: None
Overrule: 1, 2.
IV. ANALYSIS
A.
Legal Standard
The purpose of
the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) is “to move the parties in an arbitrable
dispute out of court and into arbitration as quickly and easily as possible.”¿
(Moses H. Cone Memorial Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp. (1983) 460 U.S.
1, 23.)¿ California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1281 provides that
“[a] written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a
controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save
upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”¿ “California
law, like federal law, favors enforcement of valid arbitration agreements.”¿ (Armendariz
v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services,
Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th
83, 97.)¿ “On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the