Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01002, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] manufacturer may provide.” As such, the substantive terms of the sales contract
relate to sale and financing rather than the gravamen of a Lemon Law plaintiff’s
suit.
c. Third-Party Beneficiary
HMA
also argues that it can compel arbitration as a third-party beneficiary to the
arbitration provision. “ ‘A third party beneficiary is someone who may enforce
a contract because the contract is made expressly for his benefit.’ ” (Jensen
v. U-Haul Co. of California (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 295, 301, 226 Cal.Rptr.3d
797; see also Civ. Code, § 1559 [“[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit
of a third person, may be enforced by him ....”].) A person “only incidentally
or remotely benefited” from a contract is not a third-party beneficiary. (Lucas
v. Hamm (1961) 56 Cal.2d 583, 590, 15 Cal.Rptr. 821, 364 P.2d 685.) Thus,
“the ‘mere fact that a contract results in benefits to a third party does not