Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01003, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Tesla Motor Corp., 2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 1953 (9th Cir. 2021). In Plaintiff’s current Complaint, he notes that the dining surfaces were inaccessible because there was not enough toe clearance under the indoor dining surfaces. (Complaint, ¶ 11.)  He alleges a violation of Standard 306 of the ADAAG standards codified in 28 CFR part 36, which constitute a legally binding regulation.  (Independent Living Resources v. Oregon Arena Corp. (D. Ore. 1998) 1 F. Supp.2d 1124.)  As such, this Court holds that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged standing in his Complaint.

 

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 425.50

 

            Defendant also argues that the Complaint further fails to provide facts sufficient to satisfy the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure § 425.50. Under Code of Civil Procedure § 425.50, “(a) An allegation of a construction-related accessibility claim in a complaint, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 55.52 of the Civil Code, shall state facts sufficient to allow a reasonable person to identify the basis of the violation or violations supporting the claim, including all of the following:

 

(1)   A plain language explanation of the specific access barrier or barriers the individual encountered, or by which the individual alleges he or she was deterred, with sufficient information about the location of the alleged barrier to enable a reasonable person to identify the access barrier.

 

(2)   The way in which the barrier denied the individual full and equal use or access, or in which it deterred the individual, on each particular occasion.

 

(3) The date or dates of each particular occasion on which the claimant encountered the specific access barrier, or on which the claimant encountered the specific access barrier, or on which he or she was deterred.