Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01084, Date: 2024-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Beechnut Nutrition Corp. (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 135, 139, fn. 2.) However, “[a] demurrer for uncertainty is strictly construed, even where a complaint is in some respects uncertain, because ambiguities can be clarified under modern discovery procedures.” (Khoury v. Maly's of California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616.)

B. Discussion

Here, SCE demurs to Plaintiff’s SAC on the grounds that it argues this court does not have jurisdiction of the first or second causes of action based on Public Utility Code section 1759. Pursuant to Public Utility Code section 1759, “(a) No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.”

(Pub. Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a).) SCE contends that Plaintiff’s allegations against it, require application of its Tariff rule 10 and rule 5.

SCE’s Tariff Rule 10 governs the procedures “[w]hen a customer and SCE fail to agree on a bill for electric service.”