Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01258, Date: 2024-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] based on the criteria set forth in section 25249.7, subdivision (b)(2).
(Health & Saf. Code section 25249.7, subd. (f)(4).) “To stamp a
consent agreement with the judicial imprimatur, the court must determine the
proposed settlement is just. . . . In the context of Proposition 65 litigation,
necessarily brought to vindicate the public interest, the trial court also must
ensure that its judgment serves the public interest.” (Consumer
Advocacy Group, Inc. v. Kintetsu Enterprises of America (2006) 141
Cal.App.4th 46, 61.)
B.
Discussion
i.
Compliancy
of Warning
Health & Safety Code section 25249.6 states,
in relevant part: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly
and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to
cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable
warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.”
(Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.6.) For a warning to be clear and
reasonable, the manner of transmission must be reasonable, and the message
employed must be sufficiently clear to communicate the warning. (Environmental
Law Foundation v. Wykle Research, Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 60, 67, fn.
6.)