Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01277, Date: 2025-02-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Government Code section 815.2 (a) provides, “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.”¿ Government Code section 815.4 provides, “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person.”
“When assessing a claim for vicarious liability against a governmental employer based on the acts or omissions of its employee, a court must examine whether the employee who acted or failed to act would have been personally liable for the injury.”¿ (de Villers v.