Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01737, Date: 2023-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] PMK to appear for deposition. After
ascertaining the “first available” date defense counsel first offered to
plaintiffs for the PMK deposition during the pendency of the this motion, the
Court will seek oral argument from defendant was to why no date was offered
until nearly 2 months after this motion was filed, which concerns the Court at
several levels and which undercut the defense argument in the minimalist
opposition brief that the PLAINTIFF, not defendant, had failed to
satisfactorily meet and confer.
A. Legal
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure
section 2025.450, section (a) provides:
“If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action
or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person
designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without
having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for
examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document,
electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the
deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling
the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of
any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in
the deposition notice.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450,
subd. (a).)
The motion must “be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when
the deponent fails to attend the deposition…by a declaration stating that the
petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (2).) A court shall impose monetary sanctions if
the motion to compel is granted unless the one subject to sanctions acted with
substantial justification or other circumstances would make the imposition of
the sanction unjust. (Code. Civ.