Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01753, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] sections, a motion to compel further responses must be noticed within 45 days
of the service of the verified responses. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.300, subd.
(c); 2031.310, subd. (c); 2033.290, subd. (c).) The crux of the issue between
the parties here is whether Defendant’s October 8, 2024 written responses were
“verified” within the meaning of these code sections and whether they consisted
of only objections.
Defendant concedes, in its
opposition, that its responses were not signed under oath. However, citing to
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250, Defendant contends that “[t]he party
to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the responses under oath
unless the response contains only objections.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.250, subd.
(a).) Moreover, the code section states “[t]he attorney for the responding
party shall sign any responses that contain an objection.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.250, subd. (c).) As such, under this code section, Defendant asserts that
because the responses contained only objections, an attorney signature only,
and not a verification under oath was required. Because of this, Defendant