Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01753, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] that action, if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears
reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (Code
of Civ. Proc. § 2017.010.) For discovery purposes, information is regarded as
relevant “if it might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the case,
preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement thereof.” (City of Los
Angeles v. Superior Court (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 272, 288.)
Responses to
interrogatories must be “as complete and straightforward as the information
reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2030.220(a).) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, then
it must be answered to the extent possible. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.220(b).) “If the responding party does not have personal knowledge
sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but
shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by
inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information
is equally available to the propounding party.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.220(c).)
Code of Civil Procedure
§ 2030.300 provides that “[o]n receipt of a response to interrogatories, the
propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the
propounding party deems that” the responses contain: (1) answers that are evasive