Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01753, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2031.310(b)(1).) In Digital Music News LLC v Superior Court (2014) 226
Cal.App.4th 216 at 224, the Court defined “good cause” as a showing that there
“a disputed fact that is of consequence in the action and the discovery sought
will tend in reason to prove or disprove that fact or lead to other evidence
that will tend to prove or disprove the fact.” If the moving party has
shown good cause for the requests for production, the burden is on the
objecting party to justify the objections. (Kirkland v. Sup.Ct (2002) 95
Cal. App.4th 92, 98.)
Code of
Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (a), provides that “[o]n receipt
of a particular response to requests for admissions, the party requesting
admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party
deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular
request is evasive or incomplete[;] (2) An objection to a particular request is
without merit or too general.” Notice of the motion must be given within 45 days of service of
the verified response, otherwise the propounding party waives the right to
compel a further response. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (c).)
Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section