Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01792, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] III. EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS
Plaintiffs’ objections to
Defendants’ Evidence Offered on Reply is overruled. In the Court’s view, these declarations do
not offer any materially new information that was not presented in the moving
papers, and merely supplement the fact that all Defendants (except the one
defendant challenging personal jurisdiction) have consented to jurisdiction in
New Zealand and are willing to waive statute of limitations issues that may
arise were this matter transferred to and tried in New Zealand.
IV. ANALYSIS¿
¿
A.
Letters
Rogatory
Legal Standard
Code
of Civil Procedure section 2027.010(e) provides:
“On
motion of the party seeking to take an oral deposition in a foreign nation, the
court in which the action is pending shall issue a commission, letters
rogatory, or a letter of request, if it determines that one is necessary or
convenient. The commission, letters rogatory, or letter of request
may include any terms and directions that are just and appropriate. The
deposition officer may be designated by name or by descriptive title in the
deposition notice and in the commission. Letters rogatory or a letter of
request may be addressed: “To the Appropriate Judicial Authority in [name of
foreign nation].” ”
(emphasis
added.)
New Zealand is not a signatory to
the Hague Evidence Convention, but New Zealand will participate in discovery if
a Letter Rogatory is issued by a US Court. The New Zealand High Court reviews a