Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01833, Date: 2024-10-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 424, 431.)

B.    Discussion

 

                                   i.          Special Interrogatories

 

            Defendant Linxs seeks this Court to order further responses to Special Interrogatories, Set Two Nos. 1-4, 13-15, 22, 23, 26-28, 32-39, and 51. Defendant Linxs argues that these interrogatories are targeted and narrowly tailored interrogatories that are essential in determining whether Plaintiff is barred from bringing this action. The crux of the discoverability issue in this case is the applicability of Business & Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (a), which states:

 

"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that they were a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person..."

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 7031, subd. (a).)