Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV01881, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] renders the premises, or a substantial portion thereof, unfit for the purposes
for which they were leased, or which has the effect of depriving the tenant for
a substantial period of time of the beneficial, enjoyment or use of the
premises.” (Groh v. Kover’s Bull Pen, Inc. (1963) 221 Cal.App.2d 611,
614.) “Any interference by the landlord by which the tenant is deprived of the
beneficial enjoyment of the premises amounts to a constructive eviction if the
tenant so elects and surrenders possession.” (Johnson v. Snyder (1950)
99 Cal.App.2d 86, 88.) Additionally, Civil Code section 789.3 provides that “A
landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease … of
property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or
indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished
the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity,
gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service
is under the control of the landlord.” (CCP § 789.3(a).) To allege constructive
eviction, a plaintiff must allege a disturbance of their possession by the
lessor, which “has the effect of “depriving the tenant of the beneficial enjoyment
of the premises, provided the tenant vacates the premises within a reasonable
time.” (Nativi v.