Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV02017, Date: 2023-12-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] service or repair the Vehicle, however, that Tesla was unable and/or failed to
service or repair the Vehicle within a reasonable number of attempts.
(Complaint, ¶¶ 13, 14 .)
Defendant,
Tesla Motors, Inc. (“Tesla”) filed a Motion to Compel Binding Arbitration as
its initial responsive pleading.
B. Procedural¿¿
¿
On August 8, 2023, Tesla filed a Motion to
Compel Arbitration. On December 5, 2023, Plaintiffs filed an opposition. To
date, no reply brief has been filed.
¿II. ANALYSIS
A.
Legal Standard
¿ California Code
of Civil Procedure, Section 1281 provides that “[a] written agreement to submit
to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is
valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the
revocation of any contract.”¿ “California law, like federal law, favors
enforcement of valid arbitration agreements.”¿ (Armendariz v. Foundation
Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 97.)¿ “On petition
of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written