Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV03160, Date: 2024-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Beechnut Nutrition Corp. (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 135, 139, fn. 2.) However, “[a] demurrer for uncertainty is strictly construed, even where a complaint is in some respects uncertain, because ambiguities can be clarified under modern discovery procedures.” (Khoury v. Maly's of California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616.)¿¿ 

 

Statute of Limitations

 

            First, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claims against Defendants are time-barred under Code of Civil Procedure section 349.1. Pursuant to section 349.1, “[t]he validity of any acts or proceedings taken under color of law for the formation, organization, incorporation, dissolution, consolidation, change of organization or reorganization or, or for any change in the territorial boundaries of, any city, county, city and county, special district, public corporation or other public entity, or improvement district within any of the foregoing, shall not be contested in any action unless such action shall have been brought within six months from the date of completion of said acts or proceedings. Unless an action is commenced within said period all said acts or proceeding shall be held valid and in every respect legal and incontestable.” Here, Defendants argue that ACLAD was formed in January 1981, and was the first Geologic Hazard Abatement District formed after the Beverly Act of 1979.