Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV03275, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] February 21, 2020, Plaintiff,
Ralph Mendoza and Sonia Mendoza (“Plaintiffs”) filed a Complaint against
Defendants, Safety-Kleen Systems, Inc., Kern Oil & Refining Co., JRI
Holdings, Inc., and DOES 1 through 100.
Now, Defendant and
Cross-Defendant, Shawn Tabetha Swanier has filed a Motion for Determination of
Good Faith Settlement.
B. Procedural
On
May 1, 2024, Defendant, Shawn Tabetha Swanier, filed
this Motion for Determination of Good Faith Settlement. To date, no opposition
brief has been filed.
¿II.
ANALYSIS
A. Legal Standard
California Code of Civil Procedure
section 877.6(a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged
that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract
debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a
settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged
tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .” “A determination by the court that
the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or
co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or
co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative