Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV03351, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] ¿III. ANALYSIS¿¿ 

¿¿ 

A.    Multiple Motions

 

Multiple motions cannot be combined into a single filing.  (See Govt. Code § 70617(a)(4) (setting forth the required filing fee for each motion, application, or any other paper or request requiring a hearing); see also Weil & Brown, Civil Procedure Before Trial, [8:1140.1] at 8F-60 (The Rutter Group 2011) (“Motions to compel compliance with separate discovery requests ordinarily should be filed separately.”)

 

Here, Plaintiff has improperly combined eleven motions to quash subpoenas into one single motion per Government Code Section 70617(a)(4).  Nonetheless, Defendants oppose the motion on the merits. As such, the Court will exercise its discretion and rule on the merits below. 

 

B.    Motion to Quash a Subpoena

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1987.1(a), “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1(a).)¿¿However, “[n]othing in this section shall require any person to move to quash, modify, or condition any subpoena duces tecum of personal records of any consumer served under paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 1985.3 or employment records of any employee served under paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 1985.6.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1(c).)

 

For discovery purposes, information is relevant if it might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the case, preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement.¿(Gonzalez v.