Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV03987, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] provide any written responses, monetary sanctions are warranted. The Court will
set a future, continued hearing on the sanctions aspect of these motions to
allow the parties the opportunity to resolve the sanctions and objections
issues themselves. By way of tentative ruling,
the Court would be inclined to grant monetary sanctions regardless of whether
there was confusion in the transition of counsel for the defendant here.
B. Motion
to Deem Requests for Admission as Admitted
Legal Standard
Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure
section 2033.290, subdivision (a), provides that “[o]n receipt of a particular
response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move
for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or
both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive
or incomplete[;] (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or
too general.” Notice of the motion must be
given within 45 days of service of the verified response, otherwise the
propounding party waives the right to compel a further response. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (c).) The motions must also be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration. (Code Civ.