Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV04083, Date: 2024-04-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Has Plaintiff been unable to
use cooking amenities? Has Plaintiff’s air conditioning or heating gone out? Without
more, this Court notes that Plaintiff cannot maintain a cause of action for
Breach of the Implied Warranty of Habitability. As such, the Demurrer as to
this Cause of Action is SUSTAINED with twenty (20) days leave to amend.
Unlawful Self-Help
by Landlord in Violation of Civil Code § 789.3.
Lastly, Demurring Defendants demur to Plaintiff’s Complaint on
the grounds that they argue Plaintiff cannot maintain a cause of action for
Violation of Civil Code § 789.3. Pursuant to Civil Code section 789.3, which
provides at subdivision (a):
“A landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy
under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of
property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or
indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished
the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity,
gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service
is under the control of the landlord.”
In civil actions, the
appellate courts have determined that a “landlord violates the statute only
when he willfully interrupts a tenant's utility service with the intent to
terminate occupancy.” (Kinney v. Vaccari (1980) 27 Cal.3d 348, 352 (Kinney).)