Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV04108, Date: 2024-07-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] that the disposition of the action may impair or impede that person’s ability
to protect that interest, unless that person’s interest is adequately
represented by one or more of the existing parties.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
387(d)(1).)
Where an employer brings an action for damages proximately
caused by a third person, an employer who pays or becomes obligated to pay
compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of
compensation, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third
person. (Lab. Code, § 3852.) “[T]he employer may recover in the
same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which
he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument
paid to the employee or to his or her dependents.” (Ibid.)
“A workers’ compensation carrier is authorized to attempt
recovery of benefits paid either through the maintenance of an independent
action (Lab. Code, § 3852), intervention in the employee’s action (Lab. Code, §
3853), or assertion of lien rights in the employee’s recovery (Lab. Code, §