Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 23TRCV04190, Date: 2024-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Intentional Tort - Grand Theft

 

            Next, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s cause of action fails to state any facts to base its cause of action on. This Court also agrees. Plaintiff merely states under the “DOES” section, which is actually referencing how many “DOE Defendants” Plaintiff is alleging the causes of action against, that he is alleging the intentional tort of Grand Larceny. Further down the same page, Plaintiff also merely states that he is alleging, as a description of reasons for liability, California Penal Code § 487. Penal Code § 487 states: “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: (a) When the money, labor, real property, or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), except as provided in subdivision (b)…” Here, there are no allegations alleging which part of the statute Plaintiff is alleging defendants violated or what conduct was committed by Defendants such as the personal property or other thing Plaintiff is alleging Defendants took to amount to grand theft, etc.