Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24IWUD01885, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint, p. 4, ¶ 19.) As such, Plaintiff has alleged the requisite elements for an unlawful detainer cause of action.

 

Demurring Defendants argue that Plaintiff fails to state a cause of action for unlawful detainer because under Code of Civil Procedure section 1162, substituted service was not authorized, citing to The Bank of New York Mellon v. Preciado (2013) 224 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1 (“Preciado”). However, this is not what Preciado or Section 1162 state. Looking plainly at the statute, Code of Civil Procedure section 1162, subdivision (a)(3) states “[i]f…a person of suitable age or discretion there cannot be found, then by affixing a copy in a conspicuous place on the property, and also delivering a copy to a person there residing, if such person can be found; and also sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at the place where the property is situated.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1162, subd. (a)(3).)