Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCP00270, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1)   The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued.

(2)   The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based.

(3)   The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based.

(4)   The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090, subd. (a).)

 

“If, in addition to the findings required by subdivision (a) [above], the court finds that the defendant has failed to prove that all the property sought to be attached is exempt from attachment, it shall order a writ of attachment to be issued upon the filing of an undertaking as provided by Sections 489.210 and 489.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090, subd. (b).)

 

“If the court determines that property of the defendant is exempt from attachment, in whole or in part, the right to attach order shall describe the exempt property and prohibit attachment of the property.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090, subd. (c).)

 

“The court’s determinations shall be made upon the basis of the pleadings and other papers in the record; but, upon good cause shown, the court may receive and consider at the hearing additional evidence, oral or documentary, and additional points and authorities, or it may continue the hearing for the production of the additional evidence or points and authorities.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090, subd. (d).)

 

B. Discussion

Plaintiff seeks a right to attach order and writ of attachment in the amount of $373,086.