Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCP00270, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at Item 4.) A statement that Plaintiff has no information or belief that the claim is discharged or the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy). (Id. at Item 5.)

 

However, the Court finds the following issues with the application.

 

First, the application does not describe the property that Plaintiff seeks to attach in a manner that would allow Balov to know which property will be attached. As stated above, attachment statutes are strictly construed. Section 484.020(e) states that “[w]here the defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.” Here, Plaintiff only wrote the following.