Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV00246, Date: 2024-07-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] In Eaton,
the assisted living facility failed to follow the countermeasures
imposed by HHS. Whereas here, the treatment of COVID-19 with the drug
Remdesivir was an identified covered countermeasure. The language of the PREP
Act is clear: “Subject to the other provisions of this section, a covered
person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with
respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or
resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered
countermeasure[.]” (42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1).) Plaintiff’s own allegations
indicate that the immunity applies, despite the framing of the complaint as an
inaction of Defendant. 
However,
this Court notes that the PREP Act contains a “sole exception to the immunity
from suit and liability of covered persons.” (42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1).) The
exception is for “an exclusive Federal cause of action against a covered person
for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct.”
(Ibid.) This claim must be filed and maintained “only in the United
States District Court for the District of Columbia.” (Id., §
247d-6d(e)(1).) “Willful misconduct” is defined in the PREP Act as “an act
or omission that is taken . . . [¶] (i) intentionally to achieve a wrongful
purpose; [¶] (ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and [¶]
(iii) in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it
highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.” (42 U.S.C.A. §
247d-6d(c)(1)(A).) Plaintiff’s complaint arguably alleges willful
misconduct (e.g., the reference to the alleged verbal and/or written
information received by Dr. Chegounchi as to the financial incentive under the