Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV00553, Date: 2024-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] of judicial notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437.)¿¿
B. Discussion
Here,
Plaintiff has brought this motion on the grounds that Attachment No. 5 to
defendants’ verified answer to the unlawful detainer complaint, filed on March
28, 2024, titled “stipulation” and consisting of 35 pages in total, to be
stricken in its entirety from Defendants’ answer as the document was
communicated to Defendants during settlement discussions and was specifically
drafted for settlement purposes and considered a suggested settlement agreement
and is therefore inadmissible pursuant to California Evidence Code section
1152. Evidence Code section 1152(a) states “Evidence that a person has, in
compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to
furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained
or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or
damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is
inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part
of it.”¿¿
Specifically,
Attachment No. 5 clearly states a section labeled “Stipulation” which includes
headings such as: (1) Addendum; (2) Lease Termination Date; (3) Move Out Date;
(4) Stipulation for Entry of Judgment; (5) Rent through December 31, 2023; (6)