Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV00991, Date: 2025-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Nativi v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 261, 316-17.)
The burden is on the party seeking the protective order to show good cause for the order sought. (Id. at p. 318.)
B. Discussion
On September 25, 2024, Plaintiff served Special Interrogatories, Set One on Defendant Walgreens, containing 127 requests. Walgreens argues that because this is a simple slip and fall case, there is no unique or complex issues warranting the propounding of 127 specially prepared interrogatories. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.030, subdivision (a)(1), “[a] party may propound to another party…thirty-five specially prepared interrogatories that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action.” (Code. Civ. Proc., § 2030.030, subd. (a)(1).)