Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV01218, Date: 2024-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] This ambiguity
is resolved by interpreting the RFP to encompass an inspection of the subject
vehicle where there is a document or record of the inspection and that document
is in MBSA’s [possession, custody or control.
and overrules the objections. However, Defendant MBUSA also responded
that “after a diligent search, [MBUSA] does not have any relevant and
non-privileged documents currently in its possession, custody, or control.”
If MBUSA is truly
asserting that the only responsive documents are privileged, the Court finds
that MBUSA should have produced a privilege log. CCP section 2031.240(c)(1) specifies: “If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the
response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to
evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.” The purpose of this factual description is to permit the Court to evaluate
the claim of privilege. (Best Products, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004)
119 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1188–1189.)
Further, the response subject to objection perhaps