Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV01218, Date: 2024-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b)(1).) This burden “is met simply by a fact-specific showing of
relevance.” (TBG Ins. Services Corp. v. Superior Court (2002) 96
Cal.App.4th 443, 448.) If “good cause” is shown by the moving party, the burden
shifts to the responding party to justify any objections made to document
disclosure. (Kirkland v. Superior Court (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92,
98.)¿¿¿
The court shall impose sanctions on a
party who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further unless the
party acted with substantial justification or other circumstances make imposing
a sanction unjust. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (h).) However, “absent
exceptional circumstances, the court shall not impose sanctions on a party or
any attorney of a party for failure to provide electronically stored
information that has been lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as the result
of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic information system.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (j)(1).)¿¿
B. Discussion
i.
Meet and Confer Efforts
MBUSA’s
opposition argues that Plaintiff failed to engage in a good faith effort to
meet and confer. Defendant asserts that Plaintiff’s June12, 2024,