Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV01322, Date: 2024-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] the agreements, there was no evidence the family signatory agreed to arbitrate
their individual claim; and as to one successor claim in which the family
signatory had power of attorney, the trial court exercised its discretion to
deny the motion to compel arbitration to avoid the possibility of conflicting
results.” (Id. at 1014.)
The Hearden Court of Appeal
determined that the trial court appropriately exercised its discretion in
denying the motion to compel arbitration. In reaching this conclusion,
the Court of Appeal emphasized that Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 (c)
“gives a trial court discretion to deny a motion to compel arbitration as to
all or part of an arbitrable controversy when ‘[a] party to the arbitration
agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with
a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related
transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common
issue of law or fact.’” (Id. at 1017, quoting Code Civ. Proc., §
1281.2 (c).)
In Moving Defendants’ reply brief, they argue Hearden is
distinguishable because the vast majority of the claims asserted by the
plaintiffs (elder abuse, violation of patient’s bill of rights, unfair