Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV01322, Date: 2024-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 1014.)

 

The Hearden Court of Appeal determined that the trial court appropriately exercised its discretion in denying the motion to compel arbitration.  In reaching this conclusion, the Court of Appeal emphasized that Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 (c) “gives a trial court discretion to deny a motion to compel arbitration as to all or part of an arbitrable controversy when ‘[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.’”  (Id. at 1017, quoting Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2 (c).)