Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV01647, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] B. Procedural
On July 26, 2024, Tesla filed a Motion to Compel Binding Arbitration. To date, no opposition has been filed.
II. REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE
In addition to filing Tesla’s Motion to Compel Arbitration, Tesla also filed a request fr this Court to take Judicial Notice of the following document:
1. Plaintiff JEANNE CASHAW PIERCE’s Complaint, filed on or about May 15, 2024 which is attached to the Declaration of Ali Ameripour as Exhibit “2.”
This Court GRANTS Tesla’s request and takes judicial notice of the above pursuant to California Evidence Code section 452.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Legal Standard
California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1281 provides that “[a] written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”¿ “California law, like federal law, favors enforcement of valid arbitration agreements.”¿ (Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc.