Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV01882, Date: 2024-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Nativi v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 261, 316-17.)  

 

The burden is on the party seeking the protective order to show good cause for the order sought. (Id. at p. 318.)  

 

B.    Discussion 

 

                          i.          Meet and Confer

 

When a party issues interrogatories, inspection demands, or requests for admission, the responding party may promptly move for a protective order. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.090(a), 2031.060(a), 2033.080(a).) However, “[t]his motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.090(a), 2031.060(a), 2033.080(a).) Here, Toyota asserts that on August 6, 2024, counsel for Toyota attempted to meet and confer with Plaintiffs’ counsel regarding this motion and the relevant interrogatories.