Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV01882, Date: 2024-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] B. Procedural¿¿ 

¿ 

On August 14, 2024, Toyota filed this Motion for Protective Order. On August 26, 2024, Plaintiffs filed an opposition brief. On August 28, 2024, Toyota filed a reply brief.

 

 

 

II. ANALYSIS¿ 

 

A.    Legal Standard

 

 Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (a).) (Emphasis added.)  

 

For good cause shown, the Court may issue any order that “justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b).) Section 2025.420, subdivision (b), provides a nonexclusive list of directions that may be included in a protective order, including orders directing that the deposition may not be taken at all or that the deposition be taken at a different time. (Id.