Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV01882, Date: 2024-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mahnke Decl., Exhibit 3b, ¶ 6.)  No case -specific fact are provided in this declaration for additional discovery.  The Section 2030.050 declaration also asserts that “[n]one of the questions in this set of interrogatories is being propounded for any improper purpose, such as to harass the party, or the attorney for the party, to whom it is directed, or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” (Mahnke Decl., Exhibit 3b, ¶ 7.) The Court finds this conclusionary declaration insufficient to meet the propounding party’s burden of proving the need for more than 35 special interrogatories on the facts of this specific case.   In line/paragraph 8 of the example declaration for additional discovery listed in Code of Civil Procedure Section 2030.050, it notes that counsel is to “state each factor described in Section 2030.040 that is relied on, as well as the reasons why any factor relied on is applicable to the instant lawsuit.” (Code Civ.