Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV01882, Date: 2024-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court finds that either party is without fault as to the issues of the meet and confer requirements. In the interest of judicial efficiency, the Court will nonetheless rule on the matter below, but sanctions will not be awarded to either party as a result.

 

                        ii.          Motion for Protective Order

 

Code of Civil Procedure Section 2030.030, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a party may propound to another party, thirty-five (35) specially prepared interrogatories that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.030, subd. (a)(1).) However, under Code of Civil Procedure Section 2030.040, subdivision (a), “[s]ubject to the right of the responding party to seek a protective order under Section 2030.090, any party who attaches a supporting declaration as described in Section 2030.050 may propound a greater number of specially prepared interrogatories to another party if this greater number is warranted because of any of the following: (1) The complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential issue in the particular case; (2) The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition; (3) The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought…” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.040, subd. (a)(1), (2), & (3).) Lastly, this Court notes that Code of Civil Procedure Section 2030.050 provides the declaration for additional discovery. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.050.)