Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV02115, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 2924, subd. (c).) 

Here, Plaintiff presents evidence that it purchased the property at a Trustee’s Sale on March 12, 2024, and submits copy of the Trustee’s Deed Upon Sale it recorded in the Official Records of Los Angeles County dated May 2, 2024. (RJN Exh. 5.) Based on the Trustee’s Deed Upon Sale, there is a statutory presumption under Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a that the foreclosure sale was done in accordance with Civil Code section 2924.   

                                             ii.          Whether Notice was Proper

Code of Civil Procedure section 1162 states that the notice required to be served by section 1161a may be served by any of the following: 

 

“(1) By delivering a copy to the tenant personally. 

(2) If he or she is absent from his or her place of residence, and from his or her usual place of business, by leaving a copy with some person of suitable age and discretion at either place, and sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at his or her place of residence. 

(3) If such place of residence and business cannot be ascertained, or a person of suitable age or discretion there can not be found, then by affixing a copy in a conspicuous place on the property, and also delivering a copy to a person there residing, if such person can be found; and also sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at the place where the property is situated. Service upon a subtenant may be made in the same manner.”