Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV02286, Date: 2024-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[C]ompliance with the statutory procedures for service of process is essential to establish personal jurisdiction. [Citation.] Thus, a default judgment entered against a defendant who was not served with a summons in the manner prescribed by statute is void.” (Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544.)

“Section 415.20, subdivisions (a) and (b) authorize substitute service of process in lieu of personal delivery.” (Ellard, supra, 94 Cal.App.4th at p. 544.) Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.20, subdivision (b) states: “If a copy of the summons and of the complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and of the complaint at such person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, ... in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge . . . , and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint (by first-class mail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and of the complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.”

“”Ordinarily, ... two or three attempts at personal service at a proper place should fully satisfy the requirement of reasonable diligence and allow substituted service to be made.”