Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV02709, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based on the above analysis, the demurrer to Plaintiff’s Breach of Contract cause of action is SUSTAINED with twenty (20) days leave to amend.

3. Retaliation

Defendant demurs to Plaintiff’s second cause of action for Retaliation on the grounds that he argues it fails to plead facts sufficient to constitute a cognizable cause of action. Pursuant to

California Civil Code section 1942.5, “[i]f the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee’s rights under this chapter or because of the lessee’s complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days…” (Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (a).)

Plaintiff’s complaint states he exercised his rights to complain about uninhabitable conditions and reported violations to government authorities.